Thripor

Scientific name:
Orius sp.
Common name:
Predatory bug
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Thripor?

Use Thripor for the biological pest control of various species of thrips (larvae and adults). When thrips is absent, Orius can also survive on aphids, spider mite, butterfly eggs and pollen.

How it works

How it works

How does Thripor work?

Adults and nymphs pierce thrips larvae and adults with their sucking mouthparts and suck out the contents.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Thripor preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 0.5/m² 1/m² 10/m²
m²/unit 4.000 2.000 200
Interval (days) 14 14 -
Frequency 2x 2x 1x
Remarks once only in crops with pollen - introduce in infested areas only

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Thripor

  • Shake bottle gently before use
  • Spread material on clean rock wool slabs, leaves and/or in application boxes (Dibox)
  • Apply in groups of 75-100 insects in order to establish a population and encourage mating. In this way it is possible to check on reproduction
  • Make sure the material remains undisturbed in the introduction site for a few days
  • Peel-off label can be used to mark the location of the product’s introduction

Orius lays a large proportion of its eggs in (side) shoots. Avoid unnecessary loss of these eggs by applying Thripor directly after removing side shoots.

Play

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark (bottles horizontally)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.