En-Strip

Scientific name:
Encarsia formosa
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use En-Strip?

Use En-Strip for biological control of greenhouse whiteflies (Trialeurodes vaporariorum) and tobacco whiteflies (Bemisia tabaci) in the third and fourth larval stage. Use En-Strip preventively and at the first sign of pest presence.

How it works

How it works

How does En-Strip work?

Female adult parasitic wasps parasitize the third and fourth larval stage of the whitefly. Additionally, host feeding also occurs.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

En-Strip preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 1.5-3/m² 3-6/m² 9/m²
m²/unit 1.000-2.000 500-1.000 330
Interval (days) 7-14 7 7
Frequency - min. 3x min. 3x
Remarks - release until control is achieved release until control is achieved

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application En-Strip

  • Open package carefully inside the greenhouse
  • Bend and tear off the strips opposite from the mounting hole.
  • Suspend the cards in the crop, if possible approximately 75 cm under the plant head.
  • Avoid direct sunlight
  • Do not touch the pupae
Play

Best working conditions En-Strip

Optimal working conditions for En-Strip require a minimum 24 hour average greenhouse temperature of at least 17°C/63°F. At lower temperatures it is recommended to use the cards with half the amount of pupae.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store En-Strip, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: maximum 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.