Entofood

Scientific name:
Ephestia kuehniella, Artemia spp.
Common name:
Moth eggs
Product category:
Supplementary food

Use for

Use for

When to use Entofood?

Use Entofood as an alternative food source for both the adults and nymphs of the predatory bug Nesidiocoris tenuis when no whiteflies appear. This helps the predatory bugs to build up a population in the absence of the pest.

How it works

How it works

How does Entofood work?

Nesidiocoris tenuis predatory bugs use the eggs as a protein source

Product specifications

Product specifications

100 ml bottle containing 10 gram of Ephestia kuehniella eggs, mixed with 50 grams of Artemia spp. cysts (eggs)

500 ml bottle containing 50 grams of Ephestia kuehniella eggs, mixed with 250 grams of Artemia spp. cysts (eggs)

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Entofood

  • Introduce Entofood together with Nesidiocoris tenuis
  • Disperse 60 grams per row using the Mini-Airbug*

* Please note! When dispersing the Entofood / 50-gram variant using a blower, a different dosage container must be fitted to the Mini-Airbug.

Precaution: application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

Play

Best working conditions Entofood

For optimal distribution by Mini-Airbug:

  • Start from the end of a path and walk/drive towards the central walkway
  • Make sure Entofood is distributed on top of the crop
  • Hold the Mini-Airbug at an angle that ensures all material lands on the crop
  • Turn off any ventilators in the greenhouse; they disturb the airflow of the Mini-Airbug

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Entofood, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

Storage Instructions:

  • To prevent condensation inside, leave the bottle with closed lid in the greenhouse to acclimatize. This avoids the formation of lumps of eggs.
  • Maximum period of storage after receipt: 5 days
  • Optimal storage temperature: 8-10°C / 47-50°F
  • Ensure dark storage

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.