Macro-Mite

Scientific name:
Macrocheles robustulus
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Macro-Mite?

Use Macro-Mite for the biological pest control of:

  • thrips pupae
  • the eggs, larvae and pupae of sciarid flies
  • Lyprauta larvae

How it works

How it works

How does Macro-Mite work?

Adults and nymphs feed on thrips pupae and other soil insects. The mites appear on and in the soil and around the base of plant stems. They do not transfer on to the plant itself. The mites reduce infections of thrips and black fungus gnat.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Cardboard cylinders, containing 50,000 predatory mites (all stages) in vermiculite and peat

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Macro-Mite

  • Rotate/shake the cylinder gently before use
  • Spread material on the soil or on the pot
Play

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Macro-Mite preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 250/m² - -
m²/unit 2.00 - -
Interval (days) - - -
Frequency 1x - -
Remarks - - -

Best working conditions Macro-Mite

For optimal results the soil has to be moist, rich in humus and have a loose structure. The minimum temperature for successful use of Macro-Mite is 15°C

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Macro-Mite, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days in the dark
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.