Moskisan

Scientific name:
Pheromone trap
Common name:
Mediterranean fruit fly trap
Product category:
Monitoring
Moskisan_Fig_crop_-_deze_gebruiken.jpg

Use for

Use for

When to use Moskisan?

Use Moskisan in combination with fruit fly attractant to monitor and capture Mediterranean fruit flies.

Moskisan can detect the presence of adults of the Mediterranean fruit fly Ceratitis capitata. It should be positioned over the entire period the trees can be exposed to the pests (depends on geographical location).

How it works

How it works

How does Moskisan work?

The lure attracts the adults of Ceratitis capitata into the trap. Once inside the trap they cannot escape.

Product specifications

Product specifications

One Moskisan trap with hanging hook.

To be ordered separately: Specific lure for Ceratitis capitata

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Moskisan

  • Moskisan should be hung on the south face of the tree (towards the midday sun), approximately at a height of 1.5 meters from the ground.

Dosage

45-50 traps per hectare (Citrus)

60-75 traps per hectare (Stone fruit and Oriental persimmon)

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.