Nephubug

Scientific name:
Nephus sp.
Common name:
Predatory beetle
Nephubug_Koppert_Biological_Systems_01.jpg

Use for

Use for

When to use Nephubug?

Use Nephubug as biological control of mealybug species, for example Vine mealybug (Planococcus ficus) and Citrus mealybug (Planococcus citri
 

How it works

How it works

How does Nephubug work?

The larvae and adult stage of Nephubug feed on the mealybug.

Product specifications

Product specifications

500 adult predatory beetles per 100ml bottle

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Sprinkle material on branches, out of direct sunlight
  • Distribute evenly

Best working conditions Nephubug

The predatory beetle is most effective at temperatures around 25°C. The lowest temperature at which development can occur is 20°C and the highest temperature is 35°C.

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct application, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

One to two releases of 1000 – 3000 beetles depending on pest pressure.
 

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Nephubug, please follow the instructions below. Koppert SA is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than those recommended.

Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
Storage temperature: 14-16°C (do not refrigerate)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.