Spical

Scientific name:
Neoseiulus californicus
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Spical?

Use Spical for biological pest control of:

  • two spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae)
  • fruit tree red spider mite, also known as European red mite (Panonychus ulmi)
  • citrus red mite (Panonychus citri)
  • broad mite (Polyphagotarsonemus latus)
  • cyclamen mite (Tarsonemus pallidus)

Introduce Spical if pest presence is suspected or at the first sign of pest presence. Use Spidex for hotspot treatment.

Precaution: application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

How it works

How it works

How does Spical work?

Adult predatory mites, nymphs and larvae actively search for their prey and consume them.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

500 ml bottle, containing 25,000 predatory mites

Each bottle contains predatory mites (all mobile stages) mixed with inert carrier material

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Spical

  • Turn and shake the bottle gently before use
  • Sprinkle material on leaves
  • (Mini)-Air(o)bug can be used for mechanical distribution of Spical
  • Neoseiulus californicus tolerates a range of chemical pesticides
  • Always use Spical in conjunction with Spidex

Precaution: application of this product can cause sensitization or allergic reactions, we therefore advise to take the necessary precautions.

Play

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Spical preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 25/m² 100/m² 200/m²
m²/unit 1.000 250 125
Interval (days) 21 - -
Frequency - 1x 1x
Remarks - Use with Spidex Use with Spidex

Best working conditions Spical

Neoseiulus californicus tolerates high temperatures and low humidity.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Spical, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C/47-50°F
  • In the dark (bottles horizontally)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.