Swirski-Mite LD

Scientific name:
Amblyseius swirskii
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Swirski-Mite LD?

Use Swirski-Mite LD for biological pest control of young larvae of various thrips species, eggs and larvae of whitefly (both Trialeurodes vaporariorum and Bemisia tabaci) and tarsonemid mites (Polyphagotarsonemus latus). Use Swirski-Mite as a preventive method and when the first signs of a pest appear.

How it works

How it works

How does Swirski-Mite LD work?

Adult predatory mites search for their prey or wait for it to pass by and subsequently feed on their prey.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Box with 500 sachets

Each paper sachet contains 125 predatory mites and storage mites mixed with bran

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Swirski-Mite LD

  • Use sachets as soon as possible after receipt
  • Hang sachets in sheltered locations on the crop (no direct sunlight).
  • Measures improving the moisture balance in the sachets, such as placing the bottom of the sachet on the moist substrate, will have a positive effect on the longevity of product
  • Sachets can be placed directly into the crop (sachets already have an exit hole)
  • Handle sachets by the cardboard strip at the top; predatory mites are easily damaged
Play

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Swirski-Mite LD preventive light curative heavy curative
rate - - -
m²/unit 2.5 2.5 -
interval (days) 28-42 28 -
frequency - - -
remark - - use Swirski-Mite Plus

Best working conditions Swirski-Mite LD

The predatory mite is not susceptible to diapause and therefore can also be introduced during the winter time. It is also tolerant to high temperatures.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced to the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Swirski-Mite LD, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-60°F
  • In the dark
  • Provide ventilation to prevent CO2 accumulation

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.