Swirski Ulti-Mite

Scientific name:
Amblyseius swirskii
Common name:
Predatory mite
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Swirski Ulti-Mite

Use Swirski Ulti-Mite for biological pest control of young larvae of various thrips species, eggs and larvae of whitefly (both Trialeurodes vaporariorum and Bemisia tabaci) and tarsonemid mites (Polyphagotarsonemus latus). Use Swirski Ulti-Mite as a preventive method and when the first signs of a pest appear.

How it works

How it works

How Swirski Ulti-Mite works

Adult predatory mites search for their prey or wait for it to pass by and subsequently feed on their prey.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Each sachet with hook contains 250 predatory mites and storage mites (all stages) mixed with carrier material /bran. Swirski Ulti-Mite is available in 100 or 500 sachets per box.

The sachet is made of a  100% industrial compostable foil. It satisfies the conditions of the 'Industrial compostable’ standard (certified by external party). The sachets can therefore be disposed of together with the crop waste.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Use sachets as soon as possible after receipt
  • Hang sachets in sheltered locations on the crop (no direct sunlight).
  • Sachets can be placed directly into the crop (sachets already have an exit hole)
  • Handle sachets by the cardboard strip at the top; predatory mites are easily damaged
Play

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Swirski Ulti-Mite preventive light curative heavy curative
m2/unit 2,5 2,5 1
Interval (days) 28-42 28 28
Remarks - start when thrips or whitefly is present infected areas only, always in combination with other beneficials

Best working conditions

The predatory mite is not susceptible to diapause and therefore can also be introduced during the winter time. It is tolerant to high temperatures; a swirskii population starts to develop when the temperatures during the day regularly exceed 20-22 °C.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced to the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Swirski Ulti-Mite, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-60°F
  • In the dark
  • Provide ventilation to prevent CO2 accumulation

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.