Citripar

Scientific name:
Anagyrus vladimiri
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy

Use for

Use for

When to use Citripar?

Use Citripar for biological control of citrus mealybugs (Planococcus citri) and vine mealybugs (Planococcus ficus). For more severe infestations, also use Cryptobug.

How it works

How it works

How does Citripar work?

Adult female parasitic wasps parasitize the mealybugs, particularly the second and third larval and adult stage of female citrus mealybugs and vine mealybugs.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

The information given below is merely indicative. Tailored advice can be provided if information is available on the local factors that need to be taken into account, such as the crop, the climate conditions and the level of infestation. For the correct approach, please consult a Koppert specialist or a recognized distributor of Koppert products.

Citripar preventive light curative heavy curative
Rate 0.1/m² 0.25/m² 0.5/m²
m²/unit 5.000 2.000 1.000
Interval (days) 14 7-14 7-14
Frequency every other weerk 2x 2-3x
Remarks ornamentals - Also deploy Cryptobug

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Citripar

  • Remove the label from the bottle (according to the instructions)
  • Hang the bottle in the crop, out of direct sunlight
  • Deploy in or near the mealybug colonies
  • Leave bottles in the crop for at least two weeks
  • Carry out adequate ant control
Play

Best working conditions Citripar

The predatory wasp is most effective at temperatures around 25°C. The lowest temperature at which development can occur is 13°C; the highest temperature is 38°C.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Citripar, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1-2 days
  • Storage temperature: 15-20°C (do not refrigerate)

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.