Pretiobug

Scientific name:
Trichogramma pretiosum
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
  • For the control of lepidopteran eggs 

  • Use preventative

  • For the control of lepidopteran eggs 

  • Use preventative

Use for

Use for

Pests

Lepidopteran eggs

Crops

All

Mode of action

To locate host eggs, adult females use chemical and visual signals, such as egg shape and colour.Adult Trichogramma pretiosum lay their eggs in the Lepidopteran eggs.After about 8-9 days, the adult wasps emerge from the pupae and escape the Lepidopteran egg by chewing a circular hole in the eggshell.

Visual effect

The black layer inside the chorion and the exit hole are evidence of parasitism by Trichogramma.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 100 000 pupae
Presentation 100 ml cardboard container
Carrier Vermiculite powder

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

Hang diboxes with parasitiod pupae between the leaves of the crop in the morning or in the evening.

Dosage

Apply 100 000 pupae per hectare per release. Apply as often as necessary or on fixed schedule during critical phases. Apply directly in crop by cards or loose material.Apply in shade or under canopy. Can use by high temperature(>32˚C//90˚F). Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

High humid conditions are best suitable. Adults are most active between 23-29˚C/75-85˚F.

Combined use

Can be combined with all predatory mites.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database
Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-5 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

Cardboard bottle standing.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Always comply with the conditions specified in local product registrations. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?