Rhyzobug

Scientific name:
Rhyzobius lophanthae
Common name:
Predatory beetle (ladybird)
Product category:
Natural enemy
  • For the control of armoured scale insects

  • Feeds on all stages of armoured scale insects

  • Can be used at the first signs of pest presence

  • For the control of armoured scale insects

  • Feeds on all stages of armoured scale insects

  • Can be used at the first signs of pest presence

Use for

Use for

Pests

Diaspis boisduvalii, Aspidiotis nerii, Aonidiella aurantii, Aulacaspis spp., and other species of armoured scale insects.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adults and larvae feed on all stages of armoured scale insects.

Visual effect

Small scales are consumed entirely. In larger scales feeding damage is visible as irregular holes in the scale cover.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 adults.
Presentation 90 ml cardboard tube.
Developmental Adults.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls.
Food Felt pad with sugar water.
Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

Apply Rhyzobug in the evening. Open the cap and tap the beetles directly on the plants. Be aware that adults may not fly away immediately after release.

Dosage

The dosage of Rhyzobug depends on climate, crop and armoured scale density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first armoured scales are detected in the crop. Introduction rates in outdoor crops typically range from 500-3,000 per ha/release. Releases should be repeated once or twice. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Optimal temperature for Rhyzobug are around 25°C (77°F). Lower temperature slows down the development of Rhyzobius lophanthae.

Combined use

Can be combined with Aphytis melinus.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database
Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/ 50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Always comply with the conditions specified in local product registrations. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?